Privacy

Pet Cosy Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this
statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Pet Cosy fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Pet Cosy will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Pet Cosy does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Pet Cosy only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Software and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

We implement all Google Analytics Advertising Features information for purposes including, but not limited to re-marketing, demographics and interest reporting.

In particular, our Sites use Google Analytics to estimate our users’ usage patterns. Google Analytics counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour on our Sites, such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views.

Google will use the information it collects about you to understand your use of our Sites and Software, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, by going to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We may use third party cookies to enhance your user experience. Such third party cookies will be governed by their own terms and privacy policies, so you should read these before giving your consent to enable these third party cookies.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we can supply you with copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Pet Cosy at the address below, or e-mail warm@petcosy.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request Pet Cosy to correct that information. Your request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Pet Cosy at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any
    search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example
    pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

Pet Cosy will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Pet Cosy to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Pet Cosy and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari and Firefox.
IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.